Y-Z

From 2001-20016 Texas Taxpayers spent more than $100 million dollars to reimburse Counties and the Democrat and Republican parties for the costs of voter registration and holding primary elections to secure ballot access for their candidates. In contrast independent state wide candidates and minor parties had to pay hundreds of thousands of dollars just to get on the ballot. The table below was compiled with data from The Texas Comptroller.
PAYEE2001 AMOUNT2007 AMOUNT2008 AMOUNT2010 AMOUNT2012 AMOUNT2013 AMOUNT2014 AMOUNT2016 AMOUNT Total
Yoakum County3644.488272.88841.757074.7427833.77
Yoakum County Democratic Chair1047.293079.410135.5411317.989607.2735187.48
Yoakum County Republican Chair429824.191253.19
Young County8631.068631.06
Young County Democratic Chair2313.7510719.7213033.47
Young County Republican Chair6182.776182.77
Zapata County Democratic Chair0
Zapata County Treasurer0
Zavala County0
Zavala County Democratic Chair0
Zavala County Republican Chair0