U-V

From 2001-20016 Texas Taxpayers spent more than $100 million dollars to reimburse Counties and the Democrat and Republican parties for the costs of voter registration and holding primary elections to secure ballot access for their candidates. In contrast independent state wide candidates and minor parties had to pay hundreds of thousands of dollars just to get on the ballot. The table below was compiled with data from The Texas Comptroller.
PAYEE2007 AMOUNT2008 AMOUNT2010 AMOUNT2011 AMOUNT2012 AMOUNT2013 AMOUNT2014 AMOUNT2015 AMOUNT2016 AMOUNT Total
Upshur County 9793.759793.75
Upshur County Republican Chair14417.293868.478934.724564.526907.3138692.31
Upshur Democratic Chair9666.915173.363961.3528801.61
Upton County13258.9110737.2813825.593256.5617549.412418.6471046.38
Upton County Chairman17831.229592.4710881.297575.7518045.2312382.3876308.34
Upton County Democratic Chair10700.971702.2428657.213620.4527955.227066.7622766.96102469.81
Upton County Republican Chair6647.744429.358679.536431.097902.955755.6439846.3
Uvalde County6269.686269.68
Uvalde County Democratic Chair20349.62 19154.1839503.8
Uvalde County Republican Chair21005.6223096.8118317.0312576.9674996.42
Val Verde County8370.118370.11
Val Verde County Democratic Chair37297.5124136.1624775.186208.77
Val Verde County Republican Chair23626.438052.3817424.8532186.630804.26112094.52
Van Zandt County7514.199142.3716540.594882.1114357.2731042.5383479.06
Van Zandt County Democratic Chair2535.632535.63
Van Zandt County Republican Chair619.08619.08
Victoria County Democratic Chair1208.331208.33
Victoria County Republican Chair1077.461077.46
Victoria County Voter Registrar1145.255913934.165670.41