Q-R

From 2001-20016 Texas Taxpayers spent more than $100 million dollars to reimburse Counties and the Democrat and Republican parties for the costs of voter registration and holding primary elections to secure ballot access for their candidates. In contrast independent state wide candidates and minor parties had to pay hundreds of thousands of dollars just to get on the ballot. The table below was compiled with data from The Texas Comptroller.
PAYEE2001 AMOUNT2002 AMOUNT2003 AMOUNT2004 AMOUNT2005 AMOUNT2006 AMOUNT2007 AMOUNT2008 AMOUNT2009 AMOUNT2010 AMOUNT2011 AMOUNT2012 AMOUNT2013 AMOUNT2014 AMOUNT2015 AMOUNT2016 AMOUNT Total
Rains County902.248764.215175.6317514.8712271.1354628.07
Rains County Democratic Chair3116.271171.0513042.0211759.888516.7337605.95
Rains County Republican Chair1222.49614.374977.73738.785039.542004.954829.4519427.31
Randall County8993.05968.211640.73455.962591.7417649.66
Randall County Democratic Chair376.222326.012702.23
Randall County Republican Chair3212.92652.465471.711337.06
Reagan County3223.453223.45
Reagan County Democratic Chair7011.81 77.454743.042526.7514359.05
Reagan County Republican Chair72921042.6111048.410357.48191.828408.0338340.34
Real County2551.41 9867.988625.951781.1322826.47
Real County Democratic Chair13300.4313300.43
Real County Republican Chair5942.872376.656252.041084431.7916152.114799.496224.1753263.11
Red River County488.35488.35
Red River County Democratic Chair1934.5911963.913898.49
Red River County Republican Chair4074.7710984.315791.416685.784826.3732362.64
Reeves County9836.048416.936033.22986.038095.331845.086999.3944212
Reeves County Democratic Chair3703353.59641918.314345271.9
Reeves County Republican Chair201007.155520264.42617111.63405234.4522728.223794227.2289.2911060862.31
Refugio County2167.042167.04
Refugio County Democratic Chair0
Refugio County Republican Chair4869.751952.696822.44
Republican County Chair11273.636984.514866.88821.963517.1527464.13
Republican County Chairman443034.775203.185735.0214282.0546.212638.16103621668.57503643.95
Roberts County 15048.653941.8512016.697974.591367.0510342.5950691.42
Roberts County Democratic Chair32474.4422492.94717.5536958.3228126.47124769.68
Roberts County Republican Chair4892.0530386.5730281.2910154.9413563.5389278.38
Robertson County 4826.474826.47
Robertson County Democratic Chair87406397.251451.215699.683019.238535.6533843.02
Robertson County Republican Chair13287.8610271.037419.919567.057071.2647617.11
Rockwall County 11705.9511705.95
Rockwall County Democratic Chair4605.9619728.2917203.9314522.9656061.14
Rockwell County Republican Chair10452.1411208.9716298.3215945.7253905.15
Runnels County2739.952739.95
Runnels County Democratic Chair13113.912588.6812894.1514750.6253347.35
Runnels County Republican Chair9299.5611340.051994.68813.769133.9540581.92
Rusk County6597.726597.72
Rusk County Democratic Chair11627.8314418.5410029.62483912960.0753875.06
Rusk County Republican Chair1069.212115.22762.847454.65034.967197.355238.237738.538610.89