W-X

From 2001-20016 Texas Taxpayers spent more than $100 million dollars to reimburse Counties and the Democrat and Republican parties for the costs of voter registration and holding primary elections to secure ballot access for their candidates. In contrast independent state wide candidates and minor parties had to pay hundreds of thousands of dollars just to get on the ballot. The table below was compiled with data from The Texas Comptroller.
PAYEE2001 AMOUNT2007 AMOUNT2008 AMOUNT2009 AMOUNT2010 AMOUNT2011 AMOUNT2012 AMOUNT2013 AMOUNT2014 AMOUNT2015 AMOUNT2016 AMOUNT Total
Walker County Democratic Chair 3529.452675.286399.95369.1610504.994368.3627847.19
Walker County Republican Chair13413.0710924.7912346.721201248696.58
Walker County Treasurer6282.521073.785183.8118293.9623314.0112059.6666207.74
Waller County10463.3610463.36
Waller County Democratic Chair11116.744730.4716163.14793.5721059.1311727.4669590.47
Waller County Republican Chair85812.113627.4511775.5314662.27125877.35
Ward County8005.3465898.819641.6280176.76163722.53
Ward County Democratic Chair43.8742312.7420180.24579.663116.45
Ward County Republican Chair9087.43875.0831285.817348.018040.7859637.08
Washington County1723.61723.6
Washington County Democratic Chair8034.652626.5114809.4313218.5413733.0952422.22
Washington County Republican Chair494.827958.813728.927758.261453.7521394.56
Webb County Democratic Chair11811.675139.136022.54462.8227436.12
Webb County Election Official37377.044454.065026.691029.88393.243546.5659827.39
Webb County Republican Chair17894.343418.057927.75000.9434241.03
Wharton County7800.47800.4
Wharton County Democratic Chair5676.8923530.3926575.4712258.3168041.06
Wharton County Republican Chair3227.2526436.328524.0414676.5752864.18
Wheeler County1471.531471.53
Wheeler County Democratic Chair66489.916977.485700.595938.585106.48
Wheeler County Republican Chair9917.968091.87432.92809.9528252.61
Wichita County11442.5311442.53
Wichita County Democratic Chair20424.53116.0913020.2514157.767827.4355546.06
Wichita County Republican Chair 1586.76444.3210772.1393.3513136.2948810067.9536888.77
Wilbarger County1804.481804.48
Wilbarger County Democratic Chair 12267.46489.9113328.5332085.84
Wilbarger County Republican Chair569.6421354.42215.7714333.332993.8715406.33319.6960193
Willacy County4279.454279.45
Willacy County Democratic Chair954.522490.593252.116697.22
Willacy County Republican Chair6273.93 138996.392291.161275148836.48
Williamson County58912.798805.6967718.48
Williamson County Democratic Chair17322.75102.161242.652863.3221530.88
Williamson County Republican Chair3407.384118.838265.13852.1511962.666347.68114953.75
Wilson County111546.792403.441647.791539.364926.67122064.05
Wilson County Democratic Chair11211.4652438.6988550.948777.989248.3250227.29
Wilson County Republican Chair109549.5630199.757327.32112979.59310056.17
Winkler County Democratic Chair350.5414103.65 16729.483593.8521783.7618135.2374696.51
Winkler County Republican Chair13803647.4219803.6211587.611322.4311838.8849579.96
Winkler County Voter Registrar1487.711487.71
Wise County3004395.983473.498169.47
Wise County Democratic Chair14303.132071.64621.5516996.32
Wise County Republican Chair5922.395922.39
Witchita County Republican Chair3563.433224.8386437.0791211.2468035.74252472.31
Wood County8375.498375.49
Wood County Democratic Chair2942.137579.153873.494376.788259.1827030.73
Wood County Republican Chair2804.2813278.38553.433834.3420470.43