S-T

From 2001-20016 Texas Taxpayers spent more than $100 million dollars to reimburse Counties and the Democrat and Republican parties for the costs of voter registration and holding primary elections to secure ballot access for their candidates. In contrast independent state wide candidates and minor parties had to pay hundreds of thousands of dollars just to get on the ballot. The table below was compiled with data from The Texas Comptroller.
PAYEE2001 AMOUNT2002 AMOUNT2003 AMOUNT2006 AMOUNT2007 AMOUNT2008 AMOUNT2009 AMOUNT2010 AMOUNT2011 AMOUNT2012 AMOUNT2013 AMOUNT2014 AMOUNT2015 AMOUNT2016 AMOUNT Total
Sabine County2851.622851.62
Sabine County Democratic Chair7507.16518.5211838.799167.043500.4713257.7551789.67
Sabine County Republican Chair16504.99962.667021.72988.458635.361506.628187.6443807.44
San Augustine County2631.522631.52
San Augustine County Democratic Chair6223.316258.5814854.5616879.041259.1120710.8566185.45
San Augustine County Republican Chair1435.12 15131.939896.8310460.5936924.47
San Jacinto County6257.516257.51
San Jacinto Democratic Chair2904.84 2904.84
San Jacinto Republican Chair713.472406.62583.225703.29
San Patricio County18123.2418123.24
San Patricio County Democratic Chair4158.32541.956400.822720.637504126.7520698.45
San Patricio County Republican Chair491.65752.243240.565066.95242.8619794.16
San Saba County10272.727348.175249.2350.12553.885018.5630492.66
San Saba County Democratic Chair940.816527.054945.51013.764455.6617882.78
San Saba County Republican Chair2461.62543.83412.624250.9218569524.99
Schleicher County753.77753.77
Schleicher County Democratic Chair5674.33907.923435.232088.3212105.8
Schleicher County Republican Chair5778.925026014.68265.799868.0924429.46
Scurry County 3957.563957.56
Scurry County Republican Chair11730.486025.721078.293957.071118.319894.8633804.73
Scurry Democratic Chair3742.723742.72
Shackelford County962.14962.14
Shackelford County Democratic Chair3495.281054.083137.174428.537922.0110221.730258.77
Shackelford County Republican Chair 15370.7243151.0214216.722999.523425.0679163.04
Shelby County1814.61320.943135.54
Shelby County Democratic Chair59470.5644760.6457917.95162149.15
Shelby County Republican Chair68587.4462067.316065.7332650.37116.4152967.28239454.46
Sherman County543.78543.78
Sherman County Democratic Chair5927.0758617.2212662.0516250.354718.0220467.84118642.55
Sherman County Republican Chair3423.621336.291645.556271.37605.0120281.77
Smith County17856.9615448.014931.772855.392700.6443792.77
Smith County Democratic Chair41193.5227615.318755.6813616.163131.2104311.86
Smith County Republican Chair113.25327.759401.5910413.5720256.16
Somervall County2230.562230.56
Somervell County Democratic Chair 55153.5531477.361164.215307.6193102.73
Somervell County Republican Chair24683.4724683.47
Starr County Democratic Chair19725.537792.1810238.62533.8924577.854924.3729307.92279595.97408696.28
Starr County Republican Chair3143.511227.085861.641399.261918.312966.848177.981323.056810.29796.887188.3340813.17
Starr County Voter Registrar7788.267788.26
State Chair Democratic Party1473.161448.75145.551812.3420316910.8
State Chairman Republican Party3675.07761.556904.3711340.99
State Republican Exec Committee Chair11404.341187.813045.115076.493777.335540.852672.3832704.31
Stephens County2228.132228.13
Stephens County Democratic Chair860.254222.724296.412186.384669.4916235.25
Stephens County Republican Chair414.691275.694483.788062.456576.8620813.47
Sterling County 341.89341.89
Sterling County Republican Chair1260.832125.884404.033544.825609.6155.5817000.75
Sterling Democratic Chair2522.32522.3
Stonewall County599.288080.139075.917755.31
Stonewall County Democratic Chair6939.892758.31157.98576.844390.3623823.29
Stonewall County Republican Chair353199.546283.24690.219976.089967.45380116.52
Sutton County1057.621057.62
Sutton County Democratic Chair 185571.22299503.6367156.4100000322546.35429769.7620221.37633466.322658234.99
Sutton County Republican Chair 184771.89196191.53409154.93523925.1824254.9558334.4214625.9438212.491449471.33
Swisher County936.65936.65
Swisher County Democratic Chair8122.35400028.933736.18218.1442105.53
Swisher County Republican Chair4308.7511382.9115691.66
Tarrant County4799.3511437.464415.95519.5214588.3235760.6
Tarrant County Democratic Chair994.88350.645997.267342.78
Tarrant County Republican Chair67.15254.88454.482177.293733.4711687.22
Taylor County Clerk1602.622507.692835.811258.68204.72
Taylor County Democratic Chair 2842.883596.81360.457800.13
Taylor County Republican Chair 1104.312132.164475.923246.710959.09
Taylor County Voter Registrar 3600.235785.0413414.625251.6713690.5961742.13
Terrell County323.28323.28
Terrell County Democratic Chair10087.626005.255399.3621492.23
Terrell County Republican Chair0
Terry County7237.512350.0619587.56
Terry County Democratic Chair23285.1416106.148725.6917908.762709.920853.0689588.69
Terry County Republican Chair13994.885442.1717639.891833.6421557.6119539.4280007.61
Throckmorton County5131.145131.14
Throckmorton County Democratic Chair2210511.1721595.833139.2965268.26
Throckmorton County Republican Chair17941.373537.2822690.6824807.2912257.2681233.88
Titus County Democratic Chair 966.53315793.2422792.3911232.057629.56358413.77
Titus County Republican Chair310740.82456580.347620.57552601.761367543.45
Titus County Voter Registrar5963.42491.1213104.7512836.8914696.3149092.47
Tom Green County327318.23152384.73 57961.9327710.4749.7728565.32594690.38
Tom Green County6141.3523656.9215995.818330.7964124.86
Tom Green County Democratic Chair67.1406884.577164.56256583.3442441.11713140.68
Tom Green County Republican Chair15888.8315888.83
Travis County213880.018002.6221882.61
Travis County Democratic Chair4412.164412.16
Travis County Republican Chair20536.59770.2221306.81
Trinity County38861.243158114555.7313523.3298521.29
Trinity County Democratic Chair15937.8813531.4124950.184564.522482.1561466.14
Trinity County Republican Chair830.2412532.2717971.1411403.5942737.24
Tyler County3413.133413.13
Tyler County Democratic Chair3959.96 3959.96
Tyler County Republican Chair184.415361.345545.75