O-P

From 2001-20016 Texas Taxpayers spent more than $100 million dollars to reimburse Counties and the Democrat and Republican parties for the costs of voter registration and holding primary elections to secure ballot access for their candidates. In contrast independent state wide candidates and minor parties had to pay hundreds of thousands of dollars just to get on the ballot. The table below was compiled with data from The Texas Comptroller.
PAYEE2006 AMOUNT2007 AMOUNT2008 AMOUNT2009 AMOUNT2010 AMOUNT2011 AMOUNT2012 AMOUNT2013 AMOUNT2014 AMOUNT2015 AMOUNT2016 AMOUNT Total
Ochiltree County1916.591916.59
Ochiltree County Democratic Chair 29540.7323733.38104.45 53378.56
Ochiltree County Republican Chair35149.47183.1525498.9632095.6720376.123480.4819867.96156651.79
Oldham County 557.54557.54
Oldham County Democratic Chair6637.466050.4349109.4154784.46116581.76
Oldham County Republican Chair11254.0810302.0621556.14
Orange County 1374.4614784.425947.0819282.066720.798757.356866.11
Orange County Democratic Chair10014.199321.0914741.6334076.91
Orange County Republican Chair10918.816645.8616975.621833.5331909.6712385.7380669.22
Palo Pinto County18245.275699.8517101.2424032.3711924.7877003.51
Palo Pinto Democratic Chair36206.2933278.163193.4531512.215029840.39134080.5
Palo Pinto Republican Chair19202.2819202.28
Panola County Democratic Chair6473.94285.96499.1220018.3725599.7538173.5119836120886.55
Panola County Republican Chair16573.654944.247117.2328635.12
Panola County Voter Registrar8225.321119.918148.6320226.0215989.5663709.43
Parker County 6327.51572.922004.868905.29
Parker County Democratic Chair6874.511985.846802.1815662.53
Parker County Republican Chair 1366716663.186491.035385.85473.487442.9350123.47
Parker County Voter Registrar 3600.236011.018298.6715421.3110998.5644329.78
Parmer County1447.881447.88
Parmer County Democratic Chair 773.1131179.17570.5115382.375590.114185.063719.6315451.0986851.04
Parmer County Republican Chairman17176.8429536.8918039.1622776.7387529.62
Pecos County3088.723088.72
Pecos County Democratic Chair32988.8732988.87
Pecos County Republican Chair23624.3312814.7520836.452080.3459355.87
Polk County12889.2512889.25
Polk County Democratic Chair2046.87 12000.822725.0613289.287926.0637988.09
Polk County Republican Chair611.583416.57 4028.15
Potter County21228.141244.893003551.92357.9228682.85
Potter County Democratic Chair2511.352511.35
Potter County Republican Chair4790.8817012972.739464.61
Presidio County 1422.727628.375624.953610.0611196.449340.4338822.97
Presidio County Democratic Chair14693.53468.35480.096305.277919.6432866.85
Presidio County Republican Chair15557.98257.1 15815.08