M-N

From 2001-20016 Texas Taxpayers spent more than $100 million dollars to reimburse Counties and the Democrat and Republican parties for the costs of voter registration and holding primary elections to secure ballot access for their candidates. In contrast independent state wide candidates and minor parties had to pay hundreds of thousands of dollars just to get on the ballot. The table below was compiled with data from The Texas Comptroller.
PAYEE2001 AMOUNT2002 AMOUNT2006 AMOUNT2007 AMOUNT2008 AMOUNT2009 AMOUNT2010 AMOUNT2011 AMOUNT2012 AMOUNT2013 AMOUNT2014 AMOUNT2015 AMOUNT2016 AMOUNT Total
Madison County 0
Madison County Democratic Chair395.142164.492824.51477.223768.623077.125420.234497.7323625.05
Madison County Republican Chair1455.545105.9393.092749.422101.411341.8113147.17
Marion County3077.793077.79
Marion County Democratic Chair1697.33690.084826.995625.141586.666854.4321280.63
Marion County Republican Chair8676.761626.63838.652295.82371.1811803963.520952.52
Martin County 1103.751103.75
Martin Democratic Chair3217.8413203.2915498.6610526.5911223.712428.3312533.6368632.05
Martin Republican Chair3623.8810354.125884.729220.688641.869466.747191.96
Mason County1153.111153.11
Mason County Democratic Chair12517.9921475.08 30072.3164065.38
Mason County Republican Chair11143.32134.4530501.2230816.27057.1879652.37
Matagorda County Democratic Chair7468.137268.12485.737221.99777.9523221.92
Matagorda County Republican Chair10006.67713.63412.3210816.076008.9237957.51
Matagorda County Treasurer8206.98206.9
Maverick County46075.557071.119541.943188.6110945.3876822.59
Maverick County Democratic Chair36541.6336541.63
Maverick County Republican Chair230.3127274.7533814.520822.625613.612435.8612398.5102590.15
McCulloch County Democratic Chair2103.9213148.8542597.6157850.38
McCulloch County Republican Chair543.4734596.82256.2915234.0250630.6
McLennan County 13895.2819043.3619759.614935.8367634.07
McLennan County Clerk359.083270.4 3629.48
McLennan County Democratic Chair996.9619304.053151.493917.0727369.57
McLennan County Republican Chair4137.774993.9111301.643106.0312007.78187.4743734.52
McLennan County Voter Registrar24165.5524165.55
McMullen County 276.34276.34
McMullen County Democratic Chair3296.651914.15800.183039.544496.3500.64544.65432.166490.9525515.18
McMullen County Republican Chair10225.051049.71845.66126.882017.851653.0116918.15
Medina County 9696.649696.64
Medina County Democratic Chair9299.8333569.7816369.8159239.42
Medina County Republican Chair12790.789017.571904.962917.88733.9427365.13
Menard County 733.94733.94
Menard County Democratic Chair1311.0411255.2713374.149491.9350685.971475.737644.05
Menard County Republican Chair102264880.22260.573722.146900.972157.64153.634301.08
Midland County8643.224011.37425.051978.7615058.4
Midland County Democratic Chair3949.889032.31799.99631.457235.4221649.05
Midland County Republican Chair1864.354670.741232.238385.13796.556522.8826471.85
Milam County5676.135676.13
Milam County Democratic Chair1196.567607.693312.361025.736738.66894.917620.0828395.99
Milam County Republican Chair 3668.6597.876749.281611.363501.111568.053773.8420970.16
Mills County1327.091327.09
Mills County Democratic Chair87749.9380627.84110313.5355991.6134671.0158891.6528245.51
Mills County Republican Chair8337.05185.489508.7984709.14120425.5483552.29386718.21
Mitchell County1958.261958.26
Mitchell County Democratic Chair11454.112832.026376.397046.0113545.5651254.08
Mitchell County Republican Chair7235.681903.638724.257801.315544.8931209.76
Montague County4697.046566.0111263.05
Montague County Democratic Chair5498.174683.256315.011203.617376.652557.096626.8534260.63
Montague County Republican Chair362.126060.024673.0223602.335560.7240258.21
Montgomery County75383.8486748.65162132.49
Montgomery County Democratic Chair3689.36711.687545.317946.28
Montgomery County Republican Chair7385.942675.675044.32538.079296.3424940.34
Moore County3785.033785.03
Moore County Democratic Chair2208.08295.582641.71850.074427.9310423.37
Moore County Republican Chair4772.083499.492479.873233.9713985.41
Morris County3539.443539.44
Morris County Democratic Chair4481.144481.14
Morris County Republican Chair29396.2324893.3421694.9919409.2195393.77
Motley County 5156.9319549.69143.3529898.2733736.9797485.12
Motley County Democratic Chair19992.136955.8312311.362231.358967.4814485.9511156.0476100.14
Motley County Republican Chair19480.495342.43 24822.92
Nacogdoches County Democratic Chair109385.9128596.6811099.7516672.342461.37743.02175959
Nacogdoches County Republican Chair68367.82154442.6366208.48289018.93
Nacogdoches County Voter Registrar6718.96718.9
Navarro County 12415.4735782.7337596.4695940.689354.3996264.6761745.1349099.5
Navarro County Republican Chair6007.554359.3310366.88
Navarrro County Democratic Chair7795.1677681.3333228.4966616.5466680252001.52
Newton County3602.563602.56
Newton County Democratic Chair1951.952582.88551.025215.75782.223269.853196.0217549.69
Newton County Republican Chair625.1786.993103.532877.12661.859354.64
Nolan County Democratic Chair20151.520151.5
Nolan County Republican Chair1181.123406.175159.499746.78
Nolan County Voter Registrar3587.993587.99
Nueces County780.471468.733754.266053.2112836.4810445.5835338.73
Nueces County Democratic Chair2576.713361.0511482.63926.0211184.2210368.9539899.58
Nueces County Republican Chair6741.814319.8313600.710438.582202.5337303.45