K-L

From 2001-20016 Texas Taxpayers spent more than $100 million dollars to reimburse Counties and the Democrat and Republican parties for the costs of voter registration and holding primary elections to secure ballot access for their candidates. In contrast independent state wide candidates and minor parties had to pay hundreds of thousands of dollars just to get on the ballot. The table below was compiled with data from The Texas Comptroller.
PAYEE2001 AMOUNT2006 AMOUNT2007 AMOUNT2008 AMOUNT2009 AMOUNT2010 AMOUNT2011 AMOUNT2012 AMOUNT2013 AMOUNT2014 AMOUNT2015 AMOUNT2016 AMOUNT Total
Karnes County 2295634062.0426562.883580.84
Karnes County Democratic Chair31449.9329416.221124.3421374.1416293.4899658.11
Karnes County Republican Chair8722.626695.619008.8511193.7655620.82
Kaufman County Democratic Chair21698.2111520.1620567.091531.9320820.483437.5520218.5199793.93
Kaufman County Republican Chair3172.93681.65140.4921909.921029.522886.4220517.578338.33
Kaufmann County20833.2510278.85708.75 36820.8
Kendall County5612.661129.78851.37182.78447.265848.848469.183627.933712.6736882.4
Kendall County Democratic Chair4992.41141.215604.891504.427720.79730.045794.9726488.73
Kendall County Republican Chair112.862312.762210.794636.41
Kenedy County 25599.5217705.122374.1920457.1421712.9987848.96
Kenedy County Democratic Chair557.96184.61742.57
Kenedy County Republican Chair18994.115479.414416.311220.3830110.21
Kent County 272.2272.2
Kent County Democratic Chair4887.7616918.0514738.1921359.3626163.1184066.47
Kent Republican Chair7252.837197.8114450.64
Kerr County 12750.7812750.78
Kerr County Democratic Chair1334.851197.73720.45278.7787.516156.367100.0617575.66
Kerr County Republican Chair 438.775482.754110.87606.746433.992961.820034.92
Kimble County 1147.041147.04
Kimble County Democratic Chair76.476713.9445.853677.2310513.49
Kimble County Republican Chair920.06 920.06
King County 977.9722030.014962.7455766075.2639621.98
King County Democratic Chair4395.141763.51 6158.65
King County Republican Chair1414.5 26444042.722621.053106.041158.925614.253083.9923685.47
Kinney County1695.728295.8310334.4214499.6117405.59832.662063.68
Kinney County Democratic Chair3980.096600.469149.9713889.887644.8641265.26
Kinney County Republican Chair378.373329.742413.153329.873986.092944.0716381.29
Kleberg County7158.187158.18
Kleburg County Democratic Chair12041.76231.3210319.645633.0334225.69
Kleburg County Republican Chair10739.3515561.6115166.0741467.03
Knox County 992.48992.48
Knox County Democratic Chair26196.8715220313.5511552.712909.681133.248335.5380593.57
Knox County Republican Chair16842.7718597.543525.1712909.6851875.16
La Salle County1643.891643.89
Lamar County8436.7717471.68 8929.091141846255.54
Lamar County Democratic Chair4077.115344.571382.486120.732326.7219251.61
Lamar County Republican Chair3688.75 3109.56798.25
Lamb County3591.633591.63
Lamb County Democratic Chair 7980.435996.942048.715433.463582.3125041.85
Lamb County Republican Chair6261.542010.0111140.14358122992.69
Lampasas County13580.758353.48995.785379.947555.1235865.07
Lampasas County Democratic Chair6642.446642.44
Lampasas County Republican Chair14549.579886.4813678.658519.4126325.0719474.9992434.17
LaSalle County Democratic Chair11657.6117309.751238.0721175.991427865659.42
LaSalle County Republican Chair7980.48579.2112786.6215635.4612913.5149895.28
Lavaca County5491.235491.23
Lavaca County Democratic Chair8742.38911.0311001.343153.3231807.99
Lavaca County Republican Chair11648.636246.727142.629640.1913521.211970.717173.0567343.12
Lee County3547.5312917.217177.481019.915695.9110764.3741122.41
Lee County Democratic Chair31048.3114201.582490.018738.3714927.1171405.38
Lee County Republican Chair9261.9212296.723517.6214557.516138.0245771.79
Leon County4361.844361.84
Leon County Democratic Chair18851.651477.423628.7913731.9517928.418566.664184.82
Leon County Republican Chair8754.343664.94090.048640.6511291.625395.3641836.91
Liberty County8546.518546.51
Liberty County Democratic Chair810.389583.46829.73732.414551.647929.212756.547033.4743226.75
Liberty County Republican Chair4601.06489.047901.55104.681155.666261.9425513.88
Limestone County5480.315480.31
Limestone County Democratic Chair17824.299469.92190.242652.696213.269605.6545956.05
Limestone County Republican Chair4513.7110385.241836.447537.317034.131306.8
Lipscomb County752.15752.15
Lipscomb County Democratic Chair1074.46388.843625.684741.44215.4822.153976.4124844.28
Lipscomb County Republican Chair3892.894.93820.842307.8110026.44
Live Oak County2881.562881.56
Live Oak County Democratic Chair2727.592727.59
Live Oak County Republican Chair57499.038648.572379.093010.3488.271625.23
Llano County Democratic Chair2038.042913.872097.457049.36
Llano County Republican Chair18562.3818562.38
Loving County4735.6918369.925602.6328154.1156862.35
Loving County Democratic Chair15754.7404.061929.6748173.999426.6154447.810940.97141077.8
Loving County Republican Chair3163.632067.384487.63376813486.64
Lubbock County 23912500.42332.942882.378106.73
Lubbock County Republican Chair3844.073594.874145.182979.553714.8518278.52
Lubbock County Democratic Chair6783.024899.161838.4117709.952169.2833399.82
Lubbock County Voter Registrar60500.2360500.23
Lynn County1609.091609.09
Lynn County Republican Chair408.83858.561230.728653.2236856.084136.8725144.253
Lynn Democratic Chair20230.2645162.3840955.6710326.165025.32669.61184369.32