I-J

From 2001-20016 Texas Taxpayers spent more than $100 million dollars to reimburse Counties and the Democrat and Republican parties for the costs of voter registration and holding primary elections to secure ballot access for their candidates. In contrast independent state wide candidates and minor parties had to pay hundreds of thousands of dollars just to get on the ballot. The table below was compiled with data from The Texas Comptroller.
PAYEE2006 AMOUNT2007 AMOUNT2008 AMOUNT2009 AMOUNT2010 AMOUNT2011 AMOUNT2012 AMOUNT2013 AMOUNT2014 AMOUNT2015 AMOUNT2016 AMOUNT Total
Irion County492.4492.4
Irion County Democratic Chair2671.942671.94
Irion County Republican Chair5066.633522.251236.61869.852450.9814146.31
Jack County8042.33319.44195.447289.356236.9825083.51
Jack County Democratic Chair17168.264964.863628.52450.9828212.6
Jack County Republican Chair15160.2543915538.6620052.119966.0461156.06
Jackson County 3663.653663.65
Jackson County Democratic Chair 2887.0422313.419627.3616078.6360906.43
Jackson County Republican Chair2004.175970.662815.544042.41023.114142.5819998.46
Jasper County7992.387992.38
Jasper County Democratic Chair59617.392871.022817.724358.654945.87996.815482.4681089.92
Jasper County Republican Chair30447.2415212.8547110.924785.4248118.2990509.73256184.43
Jeff Davis County754.98754.98
Jeff Davis County Democratic Chair971.3738026.216125.322553.1571.5644472.972253.54124974.04
Jeff Davis County Republican Chair4975.224495.2524590.059017.151098.959196.4953373.11
Jefferson County1816.447611.7511986.171496.812496.2235407.38
Jefferson County Democratic Chair 6404.3126422.7586833695.06
Jefferson County Republican Chair 9555.8525298.2814593.4531162.510225.9190835.99
Jim Hogg County Democratic Chair1531.4129687.7216007.756086.335563.9317623.9176501.05
Jim Hogg County Republican Chair27595.0539288.721894.633008.1821639.4612162.54125588.56
Jim Wells County10520.4110520.41
Jim Wells County Democratic Chair3924.5612.8940438.7734057.3529771.82108205.39
Jim Wells County Republican Chair19608.5514480.9234089.47
Johnson County 26454.34851.426698.3338004.05
Johnson County Democratic Chair8055.583269.0410623.058305.468250.1538503.28
Johnson County Republican Chair3183.39401.74264.544042.285533.0917425
Johnson County Voter Registrar31085.4131085.41
Jones County3990.573990.57
Jones County Democratic Chair19320.182771.2222091.4
Jones County Republican Chair8170.7714596.037975.7530742.55