G-H

From 2001-20016 Texas Taxpayers spent more than $100 million dollars to reimburse Counties and the Democrat and Republican parties for the costs of voter registration and holding primary elections to secure ballot access for their candidates. In contrast independent state wide candidates and minor parties had to pay hundreds of thousands of dollars just to get on the ballot. The table below was compiled with data from The Texas Comptroller.
PAYEE2001 AMOUNT2006 AMOUNT2007 AMOUNT2008 AMOUNT2009 AMOUNT2010 AMOUNT2011 AMOUNT2012 AMOUNT2013 AMOUNT2014 AMOUNT2015 AMOUNT2016 AMOUNT Total
Gaines County4030.0554040.977269.052004.179825.999322.8186493.04
Gaines County Democratic Chair2826.12826.1
Gaines County Republican Chair58537.9618316.8514697.1191551.92
Galveston County45009.235952.7451247.8755382.3531461.22189053.41
Galveston County Democratic Chair3598.83329.878068.195963.239372.6727332.79
Galveston County Republican Chair3160.1668.315021.551229.33870.79385.1975014485.3
Galveston County Voter Registrar11472.2340.92290.3811803.53
Garza County1143.86036.12 7179.92
Garza County Democratic Chair6608.33 475.43587.373725.34939.894796.1617132.52
Garza County Republican Chair15012.811787.954614.644738.4610327.96211.5642693.32
Gillespie County2953.2412246.922840.466627.8613548.5613299.3751516.41
Gillespie County Democratic Chair1451.632543.73995.33
Gillespie County Republican Chair2135.482135.48
Glasscock County 284.84284.84
Glasscock County Democratic Chair1994.235744.737738.96
Glasscock County Republican Chair13190.29628.964816.454631.952093.766206.5731567.98
Goliad County5083.043901.372827.415084.66081.347978.4430956.2
Goliad County Democratic Chair78.814571.664650.47
Goliad County Republican Chair 9414.536497.2912880.514078.31928.533799.14
Gonzales County3083.533083.53
Gonzales County Democratic Chair3142.847569.477303.9618016.27
Gonzales County Republican Chair22789.977408.62382.29959.273719.837259.93
Gray County Democratic Chair23406.3811490.224374.9617487.4876759.02
Gray County Republican Chair12469.38414.4721310.792352.547224.1643771.34
Grayson County 23900.4623900.465733.2135620.5522282.29111436.97
Grayson County Democratic Chair8087.532687.856833.783653.1580227064.26
Grayson County Republican Chair2593.46118.7914787.159787.65591.3932878.39
Gregg County5978.441201.29473.7512821.027732.2237206.63
Gregg County Democratic Chair270.546626.724352.255725.8114336.05202.394958.2536472.01
Gregg County Republican Chair28786.245877.4233.386435.455234.8146367.3
Grimes County 4847.1430706.992062.1718817.31692.6124593.4582719.66
Grimes County Democratic Chair26676.392612.8282.142460.323467.94043.2139342.78
Grimes County Republican Chair1926.47197.462041.434165.36
Guadalupe County1633.214538.41003.788473.396131.2321780.01
Guadalupe County Democratic Chair240.65632.6944.71782.892600.85
Guadalupe County Republican Chair8790.271282.74320.682495.223091.3415980.25
Guadalupe County Voter Registrar10881.1510881.15
Hale County5746.375746.37
Hale County Democratic Chair7320.58506.5347.966465.883747.1426387.98
Hale County Republican Chair9262.275933.0656528264.4529111.78
Hall County 867.06867.06
Hall County Democratic Chair9747.757024.09428.387099.958168.7493.558710.9841673.4
Hall County Republican Chair1219.065040.93194.336165.671584.13521.5317725.62
Hamilton County2205.072205.07
Hamilton County Democratic Chair4759.573154.733687.7311602.03
Hamilton County Republican Chair5414.634414.982541.8112670.3525041.77
Hansford County 1238.481238.48
Hansford County Republican Chair11965.353137.046991.1222093.51
Hardeman County15291.0715291.07
Hardeman County Democratic Chair 13585.043230.2519705.6217862.4512670.3567053.71
Hardeman County Republican Chair721002.3 16245.29791.3111964.127980.2777983.2
Hardin County 636313.6539663.75757638.73227895.361027703.652689215.14
Hardin County Democratic Chair544492.3389090.28550956.31428.011660.0210092.71196719.65
Hardin County Republican Chair17437.13547357.4874470.86332.36319573.629750968921.45
Harris County16004.9522557.9439489.4916414.9394467.31
Harris County Democratic Chair1079.47 24493.1526697.8125378.0177648.44
Harris County Republican Chair2029.862029.86
Harrison County Democratic Chair206.014208.122228.142106.788749.05
Harrison County Republican Chair2854.365306.068864.015425.4422449.87
Harrison County Voter Registrar8737.348737.34
Hartley County 4832.449422.863262.112008.911842.0221368.34
Hartley County Republican Chair20651.78115.6819036.547803.88
Haskell County 1545.981545.98
Haskell County Democratic Chair889.31 9422.866906.4714977.0432195.68
Haskell County Republican Chair1815.621815.62
Hays County Republican Chair24413.868017.862019.616376.738152.6648980.72
Hays Democrats6460.666646.988165.4821273.12
Hemphill County 6559.12588.8923201.083112.0527782.3918635.0879878.61
Hemphill County Democratic Chair80559.3712888.5712682.1410006.45116136.53
Hemphill County Republican Chair185020.0775753.01260773.08
Henderson County17308.2417308.24
Henderson County Democratic Chair563405568882.025142.1246711.655754790.79
Henderson County Republican Chair1825.9618185.95107609.717852.6836142.44171616.74
Hidalgo County 113222.8424074.1912133.017567.0921931.2520291.42199219.8
Hidalgo County Democratic Chair6377.212862.223085.7315092.4115671.1919321.7362410.49
Hiladgo County Republican Chair18509.924721.264917.983264.555967.2437380.95
Hill County Democratic Chair7081.281042.78123.98
Hill County Republican Chair 6775.8514346.752265.4119377.467105.6921369.9514917.4786158.58
Hill County Voter Registrar6544.346544.34
Hockley County4676.154676.15
Hockley County Democratic Chair17186.6910921.894132.114261.022973.2813524.8962999.87
Hockley County Republican Chair9315.632510.5814664.3212489.9113382.6552363.09
Hood County Democratic Chair 6459.422150.455346.6811479.213348.2515626.678145.0672555.72
Hood County Republican Chair 1386.3113784.394304.7819638.8512859.9518448.7970423.07
Hood County Voter Registrar3999.833999.83
Hopkins County7186.117186.11
Hopkins County Democratic Chair4294.4522091.521255.0613384.4113727.2454752.68
Hopkins County Republican Chair6254.784799.87790.469046.45939.987791.7129623.25
Houston County5803.185803.18
Houston County Democratic Chair884.81971.094241.521055.113712.67514.6111379.81
Houston County Republican Chair20174.064419.533791.3428384.93
Howard County5945.915945.91
Howard County Democratic Chair7732.5 6480.3614212.86
Howard County Republican Chair20510.1420420.863983.2521801.054522.3619832.0291069.68
Hudspeth County Democratic Chair9443.12407.254441.0912279.1710469.914232.4551272.98
Hudspeth County Republican Chair5604.9912087.131475.712301.521980.9512047.3645497.65
Hunt County3268.163268.16
Hunt County Democratic Chair3146.713520.871910.122765.027238.659118.9949.97040.5934790.85
Hunt County Republican Chair5914.644066.772013.8210468.522463.73
Hutchinson County6031.786031.78
Hutchinson County Democratic Chair1939.6510471.832151.1414562.62
Hutchinson County Republican Chair3832.833832.83