E-F

From 2001-20016 Texas Taxpayers spent more than $100 million dollars to reimburse Counties and the Democrat and Republican parties for the costs of voter registration and holding primary elections to secure ballot access for their candidates. In contrast independent state wide candidates and minor parties had to pay hundreds of thousands of dollars just to get on the ballot. The table below was compiled with data from The Texas Comptroller.
PAYEE2001 AMOUNT2006 AMOUNT2007 AMOUNT2008 AMOUNT2009 AMOUNT2010 AMOUNT2011 AMOUNT2012 AMOUNT2013 AMOUNT2014 AMOUNT2015 AMOUNT2016 AMOUNT Total
Eastland County2675.182675.18
Eastland County Democratic Chair 153.42983.034856.22410.71663.841059.4411126.63
Eastland County Republican Chair7287.894332.8912546.4124167.19
Ector County16214.513555.0713232.727094.761707.9819.1652624.11
Ector County Democratic Chair3860.863199.667060.52
Ector County Republican Chair601.64 601.64
Edwards County2887.53562.51143.332088.751009.94871.585487.8521051.41
Edwards County Democratic Chair 3927.715870.373161.2812959.36
Edwards County Republican Chair49498.9 26389.9242788.2542054.0763653.16224384.3
El Paso County Democratic Chair42668.63170221.94858300878.26514626.83
El Paso County Republican Chair898.212850.094037.727826.166615.1222227.3
El Paso County Voter Registrar4584345843
El Paso Couny Legal 139546.99891.45127292.3634134.19134449.0585835231.43472403.47
Ellis County28586.51618.1129204.62
Ellis County Democratic Chair23508.49264.06 23772.55
Ellis County Democratic Chair 35038.9200.0341257.032021.7164627.1677452.46220597.29
Ellis County Republican Chair 9474.64157538.844612.86587.5139134.1989582.356364.91447295.25
Erath County7850.867850.86
Erath County Democratic Chair9191.263573.443950.23938.920653.8
Erath County Republican Chair2613.392613.39
Falls County7931.66919.5311773.9710798.8711415.642839.63
Falls County Democratic Chair6143.242468.092300.595343.68662.362442.775787.1133147.76
Falls County Republican Chair4342.061274.676305.89202.697020.5619145.87
Fannin County7518.687518.68
Fannin County Democratic Chair599.73599.73
Fannin County Republican Chair6074.26 6074.26
Fayette County Auditor22217.8322266.3227987.3422471.1194942.6
Fayette County Democratic Chair14948.779917.0323768.1324414.3917490.1990538.51
Fayette County Republican Chair3046.027217.412798.65618.713680.78
Fisher Country1151.091151.09
Fisher County Democratic Chair7777.5675.134805.357192.244842.9925293.21
Fisher County Republican Chair6887.456440.02 13327.47
Floyd County1832.841832.84
Floyd County Democratic Chair69660.575505.61502.0876668.25
Floyd County Republican Chair6013.912938.558952.46
Foard County Democratic Chair71726.15564.2460430.0521817.21100481.0286971.17346989.79
Foard County Republican Chair5501.825501.82
Foard County Treasurer421.59421.59
Fort Bend County Democratic Chair8080.776541.1949169.488382.8688243.9539535.32199953.57
Fort Bend County Republican Chair474683.69145.696018.519993.79
Fort Bend County Voter Registrar15189.6215189.62
Franklin County2520.252520.25
Franklin County Democratic Chair4464.36 7592.728215.795097.4725370.34
Franklin County Republican Chair4776.531204.02 5980.55
Freestone County6632.417477.376394.582868.59764.543975.529585.7846698.7
Freestone County Democratic Chair15203.934989.91328.978131.17323.0228977
Freestone County Republican Chair1012.5612882.28926.8722051 10558.1647430.87
Frio County4073.514073.51
Frio County Democratic Chair2824.111267.54784.726708.625065.0320649.98
Frio County Republican Chair6230.211869.265212.37 13311.84