A-B

From 2001-20016 Texas Taxpayers spent more than $100 million dollars to reimburse Counties and the Democrat and Republican parties for the costs of voter registration and holding primary elections to secure ballot access for their candidates. In contrast independent state wide candidates and minor parties had to pay hundreds of thousands of dollars just to get on the ballot. The table below was compiled with data from The Texas Comptroller.
PAYEE2001 AMOUNT2006 AMOUNT2007 AMOUNT2008 AMOUNT2010 AMOUNT2011 AMOUNT2012 AMOUNT2013 AMOUNT2014 AMOUNT2015 AMOUNT2016 AMOUNT Total
Anderson County 10522.8310522.83
Anderson County Democratic Chair11185.6613225.355875.0216658.025082.318918.6670945.01
Anderson Republican Chair15220.477953.355295.228894.2537363.29
Andrews County 3120.273120.27
Andrews County Democratic Chair2077.85264.33077.843892.133900.4113212.53
Andrews County Republican Chair3152.791573.462115.7980.512890.159812.7
Angelina County Voter Registrar7350.77350.7
Angelina County Democratic Chair36693.938637.495072.9942270.6835314.19157989.25
Angelina County Republican Chair33247.0129014.17 26379.4837520014.32109029.98
Aransas County6150.736150.73
Aransas County Democratic Chair7188.096103.598150.7821442.46
Aransas County Republican Chair9024.663663.8510.552581.317109.6722390.04
Archer County Democratic Chair713.191254.11128.663914.885674.52798.765742.2618226.38
Archer County Republican Chairmen4705.191870.064508.753491.33059.676053.141387.1225075.23
Armstrong County565.63565.63
Armstrong County 0
Armstrong County Democratic Chair222.16222.16
Armstrong County Republican Chair5978.525978.52
Atascosa County Democratic Chair16654.95856.815971.075978.7317278.343344.5310839.670924.02
Atascosa County Republican Chair24296.6714110.412485.9422096.0816132.5489121.63
Atascosa County Voter Registrar98068.2198068.21
Austin County5399.15399.1
Austin County Democratic Chair7122.91124895119.4783022.49815.418.717040.63197.8314637.462453.738
Austin County Republican Chair10163.35117.7818576.643178.7612653.5520283.8364973.91
Bailey County1525.751525.75
Bailey County Democratic Chair5686.886215.14606.866362.0218870.9
Bailey County Republican Chair4071.711140.395579.951074.941577.041907.075250.252540.096808.3129949.75
Bandera County3837.453837.45
Bandera County Democratic Chair6262.468524.015186.542514.373131.3625618.74
Bandera County Republican Chair6619.227865.546462.46672927676.22
Bastrop County11185.9911185.99
Bastrop County Democratic Chair24057.3811030.879234.8624186.329294.7720034.0797838.27
Bastrop County Republican Chair17998.091741.4711289.2813959.698539.1818813.334243032114771.36
Baylor County1123.171123.17
Baylor County Democratic Chair105.725392.533443.25101.491893.655678.615806.9527422.15
Baylor County Republican Chair4259.31235.042224.8328424.981995.4438139.59
Bee County6341.76341.7
Bee County Democratic Chair12509.217833.024796.653173.8413595.4451908.15
Bee County Republican Chair15237.054767.8318178.524345.0415109.71138.5620322.7878099.49
Bell County35683.235683.2
Bell County Democratic Chair25233.047436.1853449.9150545.755965.54192630.37
Bell County Republican Chair22095.4514568.4333115.1410569.727366.937533.6924062.04139311.38
Bexar County187048.52136224.91321253.71277135.33495174.421416836.89
Bexar County Democratic Chair225314.4283401.67132237.9326815.623207.1116649.87487626.62
Bexar County Republican Chair260250.8354325.939844.3615965.49640386.58
Blanco County 2579.322579.32
Blanco County Democratic Chair3835.793835.79
Blanco Republican Chair1486.886800.073271.59117.518691.71491.557303.2728162.58
Borden County Democratic Chair3655.093651.993462.154920.4415689.67
Borden County Republican Chair3647.013647.01
Borden County Treasurer177.62177.62
Bosque County2440.651635.674076.32
Bosque County Democratic Chair7569.2713994.1310974.647826.740364.74
Bosque County Republican Chair13771.113606.284804.867274.2939456.53
Bowie County Democratic Chair2224523899.7630346.7914841.9991333.54
Bowie County Republican Chair33390.7632706.9139553.5839646.12145297.37
Bowie County Voter Registrar783.4783.4
Brazoria County43809.3715027.3720807.0479643.78
Brazoria County Democratic Chair18378.1417961.1122908.81755.1518527.5713162.9891693.76
Brazoria County Republican Chair10799.86342.73375.47379.2711897.33
Brazoria County Voter Registrar519.02519.02
Brazos County22259.57426227.12448486.69
Brazos County Democratic Chair33426.8624337.0424887.0917498.3966301.6250553.35217004.35
Brazos County Republican Chair44598.0744316.384650.2439480.439974.2935961.31178980.72
Brewster County2288.825853.448142.26
Brewster County Democratic Chair10764.898134.875853.447739.027103.039922.5449517.79
Brewster County Republican Chair8019.315859.01694.629376.4811338.3110498.268773.754559.69
Briscoe County Democratic Chair5448.663038.774090.95225.156520.546571.6225895.69
Briscoe County Republican Chair271.251373.997141.573216.57219.624000.152802.0919025.24
Briscoe County Treasurer505.75505.75
Brooks County Democratic Chair8944.693850.1713707.4226502.28
Brooks County Voter Registrar273.04273.04
Brown County Democratic Chair9232.418704.615304.9311196.5715406.7649845.28
Brown County Republican Chair9889.917252.646727.8119894.2216860.8510414.8671040.29
Brown County Voter Registrar9805.489805.48
Burleson County Democratic Chair14695.44742.7514218.63150.3515092.961335.613990.7660226.49
Burleson County Republican Chair10859.193391.646300.5410343.865110.3836005.61
Burnet County3905.849741.55 13647.39
Burnet County Democratic Chair5599.881203.139418.77615.678919.1132756.49
Burnet County Republican Chair3904.261197.54807.242365.3712274.37